Consultants

Provincial General Hospital, Badulla – List of Consultants – 2020
Last Update : 2nd October  2020
Name Designation
1
Dr. A.B Ilangathilaka
Consultant Physician  (WD 01)
2
Dr. D.M.C. Gamage
Consultant Physician  (WD 02)
3
Dr. W.T.P Gunasekara
Consultant Physician  (WD 15/16)
4
Dr. (Mrs.) Chathuri Liynapathirana
Consultant VP/OPD
5
Dr.W.M.U.B.B. Wanisundara
Consultant Act  Resident Physicin
6
Dr. Anura Samarakoon
Consultant Obs & Gyn  (WD 03/07)
7
Dr. R.M.A.K Rathnayake
Consultant Obs & Gyn  (WD 04/07 )
8
Dr. Suminda Premarathna
Consultant Obs & Gyn  (WD 03/04/07)
9
Dr. Sagara Nishan Pathirage
Consultant Eye Surgeon  (WD 05/06)
10
Dr. Chamara Kumarage
Consultant Eye Surgeon  (WD 05/06)
11
Dr. Upul Samaraweera
Consultant General Surgeon  (WD 08)
12
Dr. H.M.A.K . Jayawardhana
Consultant General Surgeon  (WD 09/10)
13
Dr. U.G.D.S. Manawasinghe
Consultant General Surgeon  (WD 11/12)
14
Dr. D.U.S Rathnapala
Consultant Nephrologist   (Wd 13)
15
Dr. D.T.D. Halahakoon
Consultant Neurologist  (WD 17)
16
Dr. Champika Withanagama
Consultant Cardiologist  (WD 18)
17
Dr. T.J Wijethunga
Consultant Cardiologist  (WD 18)
18
Dr.W.B.W.M.R.S.B Aluwihare
Consultant Cadiothoracic Surgeon
19
Dr. D.A Wijewardhana
Consultant GU Surgeon  (WD 19)
20
Dr. M.D.S Renuka
Consultant Orthopedic Surgeon (WD 20 /21 /31)
21
Dr. V.G.K. Chathuranga
Consultant Orthopedic Surgeon (WD 20/21/31)
22
Dr.D.M.C.S. Dasanayaka
Consultant Act. Orthopedic Surgeon
23
Dr. M.D.A.S. Gunathilaka
Consultant Neonatalogist   (PBU)
24
Dr. Lanka Abhayarathna
Consultant Paediatric Surgeon
25
Dr. Kolitha Wijayawardana
Consultant Paediatrician (WD 22)
26
Dr. N.P.U.B.P. Nelumdeniya
Consultant Paediatrician  (WD 23/24)
27
Dr. Prasanna Rathnayake
Consultant Neuro Surgeon  (WD 25)
28
Dr. (Mrs.) M.A.C.L. Wijesinghe
Consultant ENT Surgeon  (WD 26/27)
29
Dr. S.H. Pathirathna
Consultant Chest Physician  (WD 28/29)
30
Dr. P.Ketheeswaranathan
Consultant Dermatologist  (WD 30)
31
Dr. (Mrs.) Nalika Liyanage
Consultant Dermatologist  (WD 30)
32
Dr. M.Chenthuran
Consultant Oncologist  (WD 32/33)
33
Dr. L.V. Abeynayake
Consultant Oncologist  (WD 34/35)
34
Dr. Niroshan Atulugama
Consultant Onco Surgeon (WD 36/37)
35
Dr. Sandani Wijerathne
Consultant Onco Surgeon (WD 36/37)
36
Dr. Kamal Walgama
Consultant Psychiatrist  (WD 38/39)
37
Dr. Sudharma Doluweera
Consultant Psychiatrist  (WD 38/39)
38
Dr. Buddhika Dissanayake
Consultant OMF Surgeon  (WD 40/41)
39
Dr. (Mrs.) A.M.W.C. Abeykoon
Consultant Orthodontist
40
Dr. R.M.R.L. Kulasekara
Consultant Restorative Dentistry
41
Dr.B.P.Ranathunga
Consultan Histopathologist
42
Dr. (Mrs) S.M.K Atukorala
Consultan Histopathologist
43
Dr. (Mrs) Manori Prmachandra
Consultant Haematologist
44
Dr. (Mrs) C. D . Weihena Epa
Consultant Haematologist
45
Dr. (Mrs.) Thanuja Ranasinghe
Consultant Microbiologist
46
Dr. (Mrs.) Abeynayake
Consultant Chemical Pathologist
47
Dr. W. Kosala
Consultant Anesthetist
48
Dr. P.L.R.P.A.K. Dayarathna
Consultant Anesthetist
49
Dr. S.R.B. De Silva
Consultant Transfusion Physician (B.B)
50
Dr. D.Ruchira Nadeera
Consultant JMO
51
Dr. Aruna Caldera
Consultant Rheumatologist
52
Dr. Asela Udagedara
Consultant Rheumatologist
53
Dr. S.K. Kodisinghe
Consultant Gastroenterologist
54
Dr.Achini Wijesinghe
Consultant Endocrinologist
55
Dr. U.D.S. Chandana
Consultant Radiologist
56
Dr. C.A. Amali Sarathchandra
Consultant Radiologist
57
Dr. Anuja Prashani
Consultant Radiologist
58
Dr. Niroshan Jayasekara
Consultant Venerology
59
Dr. W.D. Malaka Amarasinghe
Consultant Vasulara  & Transplant Surgery
60
Dr. T.K Wickramasuriya
Consultant Anasthetist (Act)