Department of Neurology

Dr. (Mrs ) S.C Somarathna, Consultant Neurologist

The Department of Neurology provides comprehensive outpatient and inpatient services for the full spectrum of neurological conditions.

The Stroke unit was established in the neurology unit in year 2011 with the aim of providing acute stroke care service along with rehabilitation of stroke patients.

In addition to providing neurological services to the patients of Badulla and surrounding areas, the Department provides outreach clinics (in Mahiyangana/ Monaragala/ Diyathalawa/ Bibile) to patients who have no direct access to the care and also offers Neurophysiological Service to the entire province.

EEG & EMG/NCS Services

eeg

These services complement the therapeutic care the neurology unit provides and function under direction of consultant neurologist.

 NCS/EMGEEG
Year 2016
Year 20089251522
Year 20095041380
Year 20105042102
Year 201122382572
Year 201210342364
Year 201310232392
Year 20142315480
Year 201510020