Blood Bank Service

Dr. S.R.B De Silva , Consultant Transfusion Medicine Physician

Our blood bank operates as the provincial blood bank and it provides routine and emergency, grouping and cross matching services day & night, with bleeding of healthy donors, preparation and storage of various components

Blood transfusion services occupy a vital space in any National Health Service delivery system. Blood is also a scarce resource and availability of a safe & adequate blood saves life. Blood bank can transform a noble blood donation into a life saving drug

Blood/Blood Components Issues - Year 2013

 RCCFFTPltCryoCSPPlasmaBuffy
Medical16055762221716300
Surgical210715832659611600
Gyn&Obs114427221855220
Paediatric18484462442029200
ICU/ETU45110076781121800
Orthopedic9827158000
Oncology1479618128470054
Other211000000
Total875345392926651291254
Stock2100255640325490140
Private Sector25510000
Total10883710033309053811654